Accident Robinson R22 Beta II I-ANSO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69438

Date:Monday 26 October 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Abirent SpA
Registration: I-ANSO
MSN: 4153
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Garda, off Torri del Benaco, Venona -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Verona Boscomantico (LIPN)
Destination airport:Verona Boscomantico (LIPN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made a local flight and crashed near the Lake Garda shoreline in the area of Torri del Benaco. According to a rough translation from Italian into English of a contemporary press report:

"Helicopter crash in Lake Garda, two dead
At Torri del Benaco. And 'it crashed to 5 meters from the shore'

(ANSA) - TORRI DEL BENACO (VERONA), OCTOBER 26 - A helicopter and 'crashed into Lake Garda, Torri del Benaco. Death of the two people on board. The victims, 41 and 46 years old, living in Bussolengo (Verona), working for a company. The 'private aircraft dropped into the lake' five meters from the shore of Lake Garda. According to a first hypothesis, it might have been a structural failure. The pilot may have been trying to land, but it ended up falling 'into the lake instead.

The helicopter had taken off at 13:49 from the Verona Boscomantico, for a local flight with two people on board, both deceased. To retrieve the helicopter were used mobile cranes of the provincial command of Verona. Still to ascertain the causes of the accident. Apparently the aircraft remained largely intact, with the blades attached to the rotor.

The two victims had been found sitting in their place, so little it appears likely the hypothesis of an explosion in flight is possible. Also it is 'possible however that the medium has suffered a structural failure, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing. The aircraft is a Robinson R22 Beta, a small helicopter, which had made only 170 flight hours.

The two fatalities were named as Paolo Alberti Desenzano (Brescia), pilot and owner of the aircraft, who was president of the agency real estate franchise Tecnocasa Northeast Area, and passenger Alessandro Ferron, who was responsible for Tecnocasa Bussolengo. They died instantly, the due to the violent impact of the craft with the water".

Sources:

1. http://www.ansa.it/web/notizie/rubriche/cronaca/2009/10/26/visualizza_new.html_990634628.html
2. http://www.repubblica.it/2009/10/sezioni/cronaca/elicottero-garda/elicottero-garda/elicottero-garda.html
3. http://www.ansv.it/IE/Detail.asp?ID=1210
4. https://www.corriere.it/cronache/09_ottobre_26/elicottero-garda_42fae02e-c239-11de-b592-00144f02aabc.shtml?fr=box_primopiano
5. https://www.pressreader.com/italy/corriere-di-verona/20100702/281745560650045 (Italian text)
6. http://helihub.com/2009/10/26/26-oct-09-i-anso-robinson-r22-lake-garda-italy-2f/
7. http://ricerca.gelocal.it/laprovinciapavese/archivio/laprovinciapavese/2009/10/27/PW5PO_PA512.html?ref=search
8. http://www1.adnkronos.com/Archivio/AdnAgenzia/2009/10/26/Cronaca/VERONA-ANSV-APRE-INCHIESTA-SU-ELICOTTERO-PRECIPITATO-NEL-LAGO-DI-GARDA_152402.php