Accident Cessna 172G N4194L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6944

Date:Thursday 10 November 1966
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:International
Registration: N4194L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwich, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel selector in off position.Aircraft obs in 30 degree dive with no attempt made to recover.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB