Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6 N6686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69448

Date:Sunday 5 July 1998
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6
Owner/operator:Hannes Linke
Registration: N6686
MSN: 6002
Total airframe hrs:904 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(LO1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was towed aloft and witnesses observed the right wing oscillating. After release about 400 to 500 feet agl, the glider went into a right spiral and impacted the ground. The airport owner examined the glider after the accident and reported that the quick disconnect fitting for the right aileron was found disconnected. The pilot had reassembled the glider on the morning of the accident and did not perform a control continuity check prior to takeoff.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to attach the aileron quick disconnect fitting during assembly of the glider and his inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA221

Location