Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35C N2818H, 05 Jan 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69464

Date:05-JAN-1992
Time:13:40
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2818H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hood River, OR
Destination airport:Hood River, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TOW TO ALTITUDE, THE CANOPY FOGGED OVER. THE PILOT'S VISIBILITY WAS GREATLY REDUCED AND AFTER RELEASING AT 2,800 FEET, THE PILOT TRIED TO CLEAR THE CANOPY; HOWEVER, THE FLIGHT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED IMC. THE PILOT EJECTED THE CANOPY AND SPOTTED A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH STUMPS AND CUT TREES.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA92LA036