Accident Cessna 206 XB-ADP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69477

Date:Sunday 16 December 2007
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-ADP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nombre de Dios -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from an illegal airstrip. The airplane burst into flames. The cargo consisted of marijuana.

Sources:

http://www.oem.com.mx/elsoldedurango/notas/n527409.htm
https://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/noticia/150855.avioneta-cargada-de-droga-cae-y-explota.siglo