Accident Cessna 172G N3898L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6948

Date:Monday 11 March 1968
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3898L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed flying close to river prior to impact. Pilot blood alcohol level 81 mg pct.Pilot drowned

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68A0058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB