Accident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 162247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69485

Date:Thursday 29 October 2009
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:US Navy .
Registration: 162247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:3 km off Texas Coast -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corpus Christi.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost contact. Coastguard has deployed a search and rescue operation.
The T34C went missing over the Gulf of Mexico. Its last known position was near San Jose Island east of Rockport, and about two miles offshore.
The aircraft was carrying two instructor pilots.
The search operation was interrupted at one stage by bad weather.
The body of one of the pilots was found and the search for the other has now been discontinued.

Sources:

http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=9441&Itemid=46 (greek)