Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III XA-TVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69490

Date:Friday 30 October 2009
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:RCG Radio y Television Saltillo
Registration: XA-TVR
MSN: 4181
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saltillo, Coahuila -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The television helicopter crashed into a tire factory and burst into flames. The Bell 206 helicopter was carrying journalists working on a breakfast news program for the Grupo RCG network.

Sources:

http://web.zocalo.com.mx/seccion/articulo/se-desploma-helicoptero-de-RCG-tres-lesionados
http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/636860.html
http://airflightdisaster.com/index.php/helicopter-crash-saltillo-mexico/
https://www.king5.com/article/news/world/67777252.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1998 N992SM Enterprise Aviation, Inc. 0 Vernal, Utah sub