Accident Cessna 172G N4145L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6950

Date:Thursday 6 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Flying Ten Inc
Registration: N4145L
MSN: 172-54214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco Bay, San Fancisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft stolen (taken for a a "joyride") whilst parked at San Carlos, CA. Aircraft presumed to have crashed into San Francisco Bay, as pilots body recovered from channel next to San Francisco Bay on Dec 15 1969. Aircraft damage presumed, as wreckage not found and not recovered

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70A0031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=7797&key=0