Accident Schweizer SGS 2-8 N79106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69512

Date:Sunday 20 July 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-8
Owner/operator:Frederick F. Flood
Registration: N79106
MSN: 57
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1369 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menominee Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(76C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was using a winch tow to launch the glider. During the launch, the glider became airborne; however, when the pilot increased the angle of attack, the glider entered a stall/spin and subsequently impacted the terrain. Postaccident examination revealed that the automatic transmission on the winch slipped, when tension was applied to the cable.

Probable Cause: the slippage of the glider launch equipment (winch). Factors were the pilot's encounter with a stall/spin and the lack of possibility for remedial action to avoid impact with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA216

Location