Accident LET L-13 Blaník N65378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69520

Date:Friday 4 July 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:High Flights Soaring Club, Inc
Registration: N65378
MSN: 026634
Total airframe hrs:1226 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (2V1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While searching for thermals 5 miles east of the airport, the pilot realized he had insufficient altitude to glide back to the airport. He elected to land in a school soccer field. During the approach, the pilot noticed a 5-foot high hill in the middle of the field. He decided to land on the other side of the hill. After touching down, the pilot applied 'moderate braking.' The aircraft went off the field and collided with an embankment next to a road.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight planning in that he allowed the glider to descend to too low an altitude and stray too far from the airport, exceeding the aircraft's glide capabilities. A factor was his failure to utilize maximum braking action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA256

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1978 N65378 Private 0 Driggs, ID sub