Incident Martin RB-57E Canberra 55-4254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69536

Date:Monday 16 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin RB-57E Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 55-4254
MSN: 356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malmstrom AFB, MT
Destination airport:Davis Monthan AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control over Salt Lake City at 35,000 ft on way to MASDC. Crew ejected safely. Airplane crashed against house.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
La Nación 23 July 1979, p27A