Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 163710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69549

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 163710
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Theodore Roosevelt -
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Theodore Roosevelt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to rotate on takeoff from aircraft carrier USS Theodore Roosevelt. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

Flight International 13/19 May 1992

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.html