Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 162908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69574

Date:Thursday 22 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 162908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 mi W of Luzon Island -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CV-41)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
01. F/A-18A Hornet BuNo. 192908, NF 207, Crashed into the sea soon after take-off from USS Midway (CV-41) 90 miles west of Luzon Island, Philippines. Lt. Cdr. D. C. Conrad ejected safely and was picked up by a helicopter from the carrier.

02. NF 207 Bu. No. 162908 - On June 22, 1989, while in the South China Sea, about 90 miles west of the Philippine island of Luzon, this aircraft experienced an engine failure while being launched off Midway's starboard catapult. I was standing all the way forward on the port bow with one of our Prowlers and watched NF 207 go down the
cat with sparks flying out behind it. The aircraft became airborne, suddenly wobbled and went into the water directly in front of the ship. All I could see as it hit was a huge spray of water and smoke with a parachute floating down. The Hornet sank immediately and the ship turned hard to port to avoid hitting the pilot, LCDR D.C. Conrad who was rescued soon after by a helo from HS-12.

Sources:

01. http://ejection-history.org.uk/CARRIERS/USS_MIDWAY/uss_midway.htm
02. First-hand witness

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html