Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N3149X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6959

Date:Sunday 31 August 1969
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Executive Flyers
Registration: N3149X
MSN: 172-55299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:About 1.5 mi SW of Newton Airport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midway APT, Chicago, Illinois
Destination airport:Des Moines, Iowa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna was on a passenger flight from Chicago to Des Moines. The flying weather on the route was bad.
At 20:50 the pilot, Glenn Belze, called ATC at Des Moines to advise them that he was in the vicinity of Des Moines but could not see the city owing to the poor visibility. He was then given a radar position by ATC, whereupon he said that he could see the lights of Newton and would land there to refuel.

At about 21:05 a witness to the accident saw the aircraft emerge from the low cloud at about 100 feet above the ground before pulling up into the cloud again. It then reappeared, banking and diving toward the ground. The Cessna struck an oak tree in the middle of a pasture, losing one wing in the impact and bouncing and skidding some 250 feet before coming to rest in a creek bed. There was no fire but the plane was wrecked.

All three occupants were killed in the crash. The passengers were Frankie Farrell and the famous former boxing champion Rocky Marciano.
R.I.P.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC70A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.boxingmonthly.com/stories/the-death-of-rocky-marciano-an-avoidable-tragedy/