Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18F Hornet 165889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69592

Date:Friday 18 October 2002
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18F Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 165889
MSN: F049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 80 mi SW of Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Leemore, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-18 collided and crashed into Pacific Ocean. WSO Lt Stephen R. Nevarez and pilot Lt Joel A. Korkowski.

Sources:

Scramble 283
AFM December 2002, p74