Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 164868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69599

Date:Friday 7 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164868
MSN: 1200/D115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi from MCAS Beauford, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Atlantic Ocean 22 miles offshore south of Charleston, SC during ACM training. Both crew ejected and rescued safely.

Sources:

Scramble 255
AFM September 2000, p77