Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 164198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69609

Date:Thursday 11 September 2003
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 164198
MSN: 961/D063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Virginia Capes op.area -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS George Washington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Skidded off the deck of carrier after failure of the number four arrestor wire. Crew ejected into the water and rescued. 12 sailors injured. An F-14 ad an E-2C were damaged by flying debris.

Sources:

Scramble 303
AFM NOV 2003/OCT 2004