Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69635

Date:Thursday 26 August 2004
Time:c. 20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 164700
MSN: 1138/C307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS North Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Abraham Lincoln
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overran ruway and crashed into San Diego Bay. Pilot ejected and rescued from water about 20 minutes later and was uninjured.

Sources:

Scramble 319
AFM OCT 2004