Accident Cessna 172H N1644F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6965

Date:Thursday 20 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1644F
MSN: 17255039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 7/21/72. Pilot blood alc level 0.273 pct-pilot was therefore severely drunk. Dmg indicated aircraft hit water cartwheeled.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB