Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69658

Date:Thursday 5 August 1993
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 164213
MSN: 976/C204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fast, low level night weapons delivery exercise in Lot XIII F/A-18 Hornet. Crashed into Fairview Peak, just east of B-17 bombing range. Lt. Ted Farnsworth deceased.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:E2a2j/Carrier_Strike_Group
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html