Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A+ Hornet 163159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69672

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2003
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A+ Hornet
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 163159
MSN: 589/A496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off South Carolina coast -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F/A-18 striking the Atlantic Ocean during combat training mission. Both crew ejected. Location given as 45 miles (72km) off Hilton Head Island, South Carolina.

Sources:

Scramble 303
AFM DEC 2003/AUG/DEC 2004