Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 162883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69686

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2002
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162883
MSN: 430/A355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi N of Gabbs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Fallon, NV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Nevada desert due to fuel starvation during AIC. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 292
AFM MAR 2003/JAN 2004