Accident Cessna 172H N1669F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6971

Date:Thursday 18 July 1974
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1669F
MSN: 17255064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Snoqualme Ps, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yakima,Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot on vctn trp frm ohio attmptd flight thru obscured mtn pass. Recovery date 7/20/74.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA75AS004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB