Accident Martin EB-57E Canberra 55-4288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69710

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin EB-57E Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4288
MSN: 390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K. I. Sawyer AFB, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sawyer AFB (KSAW)
Narrative:
Burnt out and written off,

Crashed on approach from south according to veteran statements through oral interviews.

Occupants lost in crash: Lieut. Robert Petrola (22 years old, pilot) of Oceanside, N.Y. and Major George Hughey (34 years old, copilot) of Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Sources:

- JF Baugher

-Multiple Sawyer AFB veteran statements through oral interviews

-Occupants sourced from New York Times, December 20, 1974, page 43 "Two Pilots Identified"