Mid-air collision Accident Martin EB-57B Canberra 52-1502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69711

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin EB-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:117th DSES, Kansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 52-1502
MSN: 085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottawa, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forbes Field AFB, Kansas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off in midair collision with EB-57B 52-1507 on April 5 1977 near Ottawa, Kansas. (52-1507 landed safely back at Forbes Field AFB, Kansas.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214820/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/B-57.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/b57pics/52-1502.jpg]
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1040158/