Incident Martin B-57B Canberra 53-3884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69760

Date:Thursday 6 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-3884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bien Hoa AB -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bien Hoa AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with B-57B 53-3877 on runway while landing in bad weather at Bien Hoa, South Vietnam. Both crews survived, but 53-3884 DBR.

Sources:

- JF Baugher