Accident Cessna 172H N3288L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6978

Date:Sunday 5 December 1971
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3288L
MSN: 172-56188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Granton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marshfield,Wis
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off in blo minimum cond to ferry aircraft for winter storage. Hit trees 70 ft agl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB