Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N1142S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69781

Date:Sunday 1 September 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Harris Hill Soaring Corp.,
Registration: N1142S
MSN: 522
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:351 hours
Engine model:Rotax%20582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, NY (4NY8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she had made two successful landings in the glider, and was on the third solo flight. According to the pilot, she was planning to land on runway 16, but decided at the last minute to change runways. She stated that the altitude and airspeed was inadequate to complete the landing on the new runway. She reported that she skidded the glider with the rudder to avoid banking too steeply and the combination initiated a stall and spin to the left. According to an FAA inspector, this was the pilot's third flight in this glider. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction, and the accident could have been prevented if she maintained a proper pattern airspeed, not change runways at the last minute, and not use a forward slip too low on final approach with the spoilers closed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude and airspeed during the landing approach, resulting in a stall/spin and subsequent encounter with an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA142