Accident SZD-59 Akro N591SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69782

Date:Saturday 24 August 1996
Time:15:50 LT
Type:SZD-59 Akro
Owner/operator:Gary L. Snider
Registration: N591SZ
MSN: B-2168
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:Continental%20C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1B5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot was conducting a local flight south of the airport when he observed a squall line to the west. He decided to return to the airport and enter the traffic pattern west of the runway. He planned to conduct an approach and landing to runway 36. While in the pattern entry area, west of the runway, the pilot executed a 360-degree turn to lose altitude. During the turn, the pilot estimated the glider was too low; he stopped the 360-degree turn. He then flew over the runway to the east for a right downwind entry. As the glider approached the east side of the runway, the pilot again estimated the glider was too low; he performed a 180-degree turn back to the runway. As the glider rolled out of the 180-degree turn, it impacted trees east and short of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged altitude and distance which resulted in the collision with trees short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA172