Accident Schleicher ASW 19 N19KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69783

Date:Friday 5 July 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Grant C. Hilty
Registration: N19KH
MSN: 19125
Total airframe hrs:1595 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Destination airport:Parowan, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After losing all thermal lift, the pilot was unable to glide to the nearest airport, so he elected to land in an open field. After clearing 30-foot high transmission lines about 100 feet prior to the field, he descended into the field. The glider touched down between one-third and one-half way down the 1,500 foot long field. After the touchdown, the pilot was unable to stop the glider before it impacted a hay bale and a fence near the end of the field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point during an off-airport landing. Factors relating to the accident were: loss of thermal lift, high obstructions (transmission wires) near the edge of the field that the pilot chose to land, and a bale of hay and a fence at the far end of the field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 2001 N19KH Private 0 Jersey Shore, PA sub

Location