Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33AK N65809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69787

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1996
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33AK
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N65809
MSN: 311
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:GE%20F404-GE-402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattoon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to statements provided by Civil Air Patrol personnel, the glider was being towed by a Cessna 172 at the wing flight encampment. As the glider and tow airplane accelerated down the runway, the glider 'drifted left of centerline. The left wing was down and [the wing] collided with a plastic runway apron sign.' The glider released from the tow airplane, departed the runway, and came to rest in a grassy area. The two pilots egressed uneventfully. The tow airplane aborted the takeoff uneventfully. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing. No evidence of flight control malfunction or mechanical anomaly was reported.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the glider. Factors were the runway sign and the failure of the pilot to maintain a visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96TA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96TA260

Location