Accident LET L-13 Blaník N65140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69788

Date:Saturday 1 November 1997
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Wilson Brown
Registration: N65140
MSN: 026358
Total airframe hrs:2329 hours
Engine model:Rotax%20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(78A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot stated that while on final approach to runway 20, the student encountered both an increase in headwinds and a sink condition. Noticing a loss of altitude, the student voiced doubt they would make the runway, and the instructor pilot took control of the glider. The instructor quickly considered and then rejected a cow pasture, and then continued his approach to runway 20. The glider collided with an airport perimeter fence, short of the runway.

Probable Cause: The instructor's pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance, and his inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Unfavorable winds and a fence were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA023

Location