Accident Cessna 172H N3737R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6980

Date:Thursday 15 April 1976
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3737R
MSN: 1725537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Winslow, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix,Az
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot filed but did not open VFR flight pln.Calledabq artc for assistance enroute.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76SL071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB