Incident Blackburn Buccaneer S2B XV160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69803

Date:Monday 20 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S2B
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV160
MSN: B3-01-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capo Fresca AWR, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu Air Base (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:Decimomannu Air Base (DCI/LIED)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, engaged in bombing practice at the Capo Fresca range. The aircraft was completing a strike toss attack. Weapon release is automatic during 550kt run with a 4g pullup. The pilot follows the indications on the aircraft Strike Sight weapons aiming display. During the climb, the aircraft Stall Warning System activated, and shortly afterwards, the aircraft rolled sharply to starboard, then to port and entered a flat spin. Both aircrew members ejected (pilot first, then the navigator), and the aircraft crashed into cliffs short of the target area.

It was established that no structural failure occurred but, since parts of the aircraft could not be recovered, this was not confirmed. The Board of Inquiry concluded that the post release egress was too steep, resulting in a greater than anticipated loss of airspeed and a correspondingly higher than anticipated Angle of Attack (AoA). Since the margin for error for this type of weapon delivery mode is small, the Board of Inquiry also concluded that the pilot, on hearing the Stall Warning, overcompensated for the impending stall, precipitating the resulting autorotation and loss of control. Given that the aircraft had attained insufficient altitude to regain controlled flight, the aircrew had no other option than to exit the aircraft.

As a result of this accident, the recovery profile for an ADSL weapons delivery was revised.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19820920_xv160.pdf
2. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV160_files/0_S2_XV160.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm

Media:

Buccaneer S.2B XV160 of 16 Sqn RAF at Laarbruch in 1980The Aviation Photo Company: Blackburn Buccaneer &emdash; Royal Air Force Blackburn Buccaneer S.2 XV160 (1980)