Accident Miles M.11A Whitney Straight F-APPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69814

Date:Friday 9 July 1954
Time:20:15
Type:Miles M.11A Whitney Straight
Owner/operator:Soc.Pierre Genin et Cie
Registration: F-APPZ
MSN: 326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Didier, Vaucluse department, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyon, Rhône, France
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7784] on 30337 as G-AEWT to Witney Straight, Strand, London WC.2 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). C of A 5858 issued April 1937. UK civil registration G-AEWS cancelled 2.10.37 when sold abroad.

Re-registered in France [C of R 5439] on 27.10.37 as F-APPZ to Soc.Pierre Genin et Cie, Lyon.

Crashed 9.7.54 at Saint-Didier, Vaucluse department in the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region in southeastern France (at approximate co ordinates 44°00′25″N 5°06′36″E).

Sources:

1. http://pagesperso-orange.fr/espacesaerienslyon/rhone2.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-17.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEWT.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Didier,_Vaucluse