Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-204 G-BYAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69816

Date:Sunday 29 April 2007
Time:09:15 UTC+1
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-204
Owner/operator:Thomson Airways
Registration: G-BYAW
MSN: 27234/663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Thomson Airways Boeing 757, G-BYAW, suffered a bird strike on takeoff. At least one bird was ingested in the no.2 engine.
The aircraft safely returned to Manchester.

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/manchester/6606375.stm
2. https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=7ae_1183872776
3. http://aircrewbuzz.blogspot.co.uk/2007/04/thomson-fly-b757-double-bird-strike-at.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bird_strike#Incidents
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/picture-double-birdstrike-hits-boeing-757-213615/
6. https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/273844-thomson-c-flight-shutdown.html

Media: