Mid-air collision Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69817

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5329
MSN: 5564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ 5329 collided on final approach with NZ 5237 and crashed. Both aircraft were written off.
Sgt Neville Rowlands R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials