Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69833

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Carolina Gliding
Registration: N7592
MSN: 192
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(00NC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT, DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWN DRAFT. HE STATED THAT HE COULD NOT ARREST THE AIRCRAFT DESCENT PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE TREES ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 33 DEGREES CELSIUS, AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE OF THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 2,762 FEET.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper in-flight planning and decision, in that he failed to maintain sufficient altitude to clear the trees surrounding the airport, and failed to take into consideration the high density altitude at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA155

Location