Hard landing Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N5462N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69859

Date:Saturday 4 June 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Colorado Soaring Association
Registration: N5462N
MSN: 3875
Total airframe hrs:1654 hours
Engine model:P%26W%20PT6A-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OPENED THE SPOILERS HALFWAY ON BASE LEG, THEN OPENED THEM FULLY ON FINAL APPROACH. AS HE FLARED FOR LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 'SOONER THAN IT SHOULD HAVE' AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER BY RETRACTING THE SPOILERS TO THE HALFWAY POSITION AND REDUCING THE NOSE UP ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON ITS NOSEWHEEL AND THE PILOT SAID HE 'TEMPORARILY LOST CONTROL.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER SPOILER EXTENSION AND FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2009 N5462N Private 0 Wellington, CO sub
Loss of control

Location