Accident Cessna 172I N752ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6986

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1972
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Northshore Aer
Registration: N752ST
MSN: 17256828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hopedale, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off in nose hi attitude. Aircraft about 10 lbsover max gross wt. Cg near aft limits.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB