Accident SZD-55-1 Promyk N551TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69867

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:17:33 LT
Type:SZD-55-1 Promyk
Owner/operator:Ware, Robert R.
Registration: N551TJ
MSN: 551192029
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McMinnville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING IN A GRASS FIELD. HE STATED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE, AND CRASHED INTO THE FIELD.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA059

Location