Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N4101M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69890

Date:Saturday 26 June 1993
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:B & N Leasing Co.
Registration: N4101M
MSN: 3796
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1467 hours
Engine model:P%26W%20PT6A-15A-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ionia, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING A SHORT LANDING TO AVOID ANOTHER GLIDER ON THE RUNWAY AHEAD, THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN JUST SHORT OF THE MOWED GRASS STRIP. LANDING IN THE TALL GRASS ON THE WET, SOFT GROUND, THE LEFT WING TIP WENT DOWN, AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. WHILE GROUND LOOPING, THE FUSELAGE WAS DAMAGED JUST FORWARD OF THE VERTICAL FIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA230

Location