Incident SZD-51-1 Junior G-CHHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69917

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2008
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:Bowland Forest Gliding Club
Registration: G-CHHE
MSN: B-2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chipping, Ribble Valley, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chipping, Ribble Valley, Lancashire (XCHP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a normal ground run and take off, the glider was seen to pitch down slightly. The nose wheel and main wheel touched the ground and the cable back released. The glider bounced back into the air at an attitude that would have been normal for that stage of the launch had the cable still been attached. The glider was then seen to pitch progressively nose up and climbed to approx. 40 ft agl until it stalled. The right wing dropped, the nose pitched down and the glider started to rotate before hitting the ground wing first. The glider came to rest pointing back towards the launch point.

The pilot remembers the glider hitting the ground in the early stages of the launch but does not recall pulling back on the stick. Having not flown the accident glider for some time, the pilot was unable to monitor the rate of acceleration during the launch as she could not find the ASI; it was placed in a different part of the panel than the glider she had been flying for the previous six months. Realising that she ought to do something, the pilot pulled the cable release, to no particular effect, and then watched the accident happen.

The pilot was uninjured.

Both of the glider's wings were severely damaged, the starboard wing tip broke off, the fuselage was severed ahead of the canopy and the tailplane mounting was damaged.

The primary cause of the accident, according to the CFI's report, was the cable back releasing when the glider contacted the ground soon after taking off (the winch hook was inspected after the accident and found to be functional.) His report concludes that the pilot expected a normal launch and used the elevator to rotate the glider to the full climb attitude without confirming that it was acccelerating to a safe airspeed.

In a subsequent dual flight, the pilot again lowered the nose soon after take off. The CFI suggests that the tendency to move the stick forward may have been acquired while flying a K 8 in the months prior to the accident.

Cancelled 22.10.2008 as "destroyed". Registration had been BGA 3951 until 21.9.2007.

Sources:

BGA Accident Report
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1110207/