This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUN-1991 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-202/17 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N202DG |
C/n / msn: | 2-149/1742 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Marshallville, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The glider-pilot was on a cross-country flight, when thermal Lifting Action was lost. He initiated a turn to prepare the final glide. While in the turn, the glider yawed to the left, and the Pilot was unable to regain control. After about one and a half Rotation of spin, the left wing tip collided with the ground, and the glider cartwheeled. No evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was found.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: ATL91LA106