Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N31AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69928

Date:Saturday 6 April 1991
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31AP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Julian, CA
Destination airport:Julian, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A 10 TO 15 KNOT GUST OF WIND DURING THE GROUND ROLL PORTION OF HIS TAKEOFF BEHIND A TOW PLANE. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT HIS GLIDER FROM VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH BUSHES ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX91LA231