Hard landing Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N5761S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69931

Date:Friday 6 November 1992
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Honolulu Soaring Club, Inc.
Registration: N5761S
MSN: 59
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:13285 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20IO-520-F13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mokuleia, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER BEING RELEASED FROM AN AERO TOW, THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED STRONG SINK CONDITIONS. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE STRONG SINK CONDITIONS CONTINUED THROUGHOUT THE APPROACH. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO FLARE THE GLIDER AND IT SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNFORECASTED UNFAVORABLE WINDS (LOSS OF THERMAL LIFT) AND DOWNDRAFTS WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA031

Location