Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N1176S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69933

Date:Saturday 17 October 1992
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Bret Willat
Registration: N1176S
MSN: 226
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(CL35)
Destination airport:(CL35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A HIGHER THAN NORMAL SINK RATE ON DOWNWIND AND ENDED UP LOWER THAN NORMAL ABEAM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. INSTEAD OF TURNING BASE EARLY, THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE ON DOWNWIND AND TURN BASE AT THE CUSTOMARY LOCATION. THE PILOT REALIZED HIS PROBLEM ON BASE AND ATTEMPTED TO TIGHTEN THE TURN TO FINAL TO MAKE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CROSS CONTROLLED THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MAKING THE TURN AND THE GLIDER STALLED, THEN SPUN TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNED APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, AND, HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT ACCELERATED STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA013

Location