Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2763H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69934

Date:Thursday 1 October 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Rowser, Leland C.
Registration: N2763H
MSN: 513
Total airframe hrs:2128 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY%20RW%20152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN AERO-TOW TAKEOFF IN THE FUSELAGE WHEEL LANDING GEAR EQUIPPED GLIDER WITH THE LEFT WING SKID ON THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED A TAXIWAY SIGN BESIDE THE RUNWAY WHEN THE ACFT REACHED ABOUT 5 MPH.

Probable Cause: THE PROPER ALIGNMENT WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SIGN LOCATED BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA005

Location