Accident LET L-13 Blaník N90861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69935

Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Precision Soaring, Inc.
Registration: N90861
MSN: 025722
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-290-GPU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna, Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WIND WAS FROM SOUTH AT 12 KTS. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 18, ON PROPER GLIDEPATH, THE GLIDER BEGAN TO DESCEND. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES JUST PRIOR TO THE RUNWAY AND THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH THE TREES, AND DESCENDED NOSE FIRST TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA191